NSP Program

During the past few years, communities have been impacted across the country with mortgage foreclosures and declining property values. In response, Congress passed the Housing and Economic Recovery Act (HERA) in July 2008. The law created a new Neighborhood Stabilization Program  (NSP). The purpose of the NSP is to provide targeted assistance to state and local governments to acquire and rehabilitate foreclosed upon residential properties that might otherwise become a source of blight within communities.

The City of Elyria has been awarded approximately $3,000,000 from the NSP 1 & NSP 3 programs to create the following programs.

 

Housing Rehabilitation: Homes For Sale

This Program is designed to assist in the redevelopment of abandoned and foreclosed  homes.  The City of Elyria has purchased thirteen homes for   rehabilitation using  NSP funds. The homes are completely renovated and include new energy-efficient  appliances.  The homes will be sold at a discounted rate and will include soft-second mortgages that will be forgiven at the end of the affordability period. Neighborhood Stabilization Program Application

 

Housing Demolition Program

This program involves demolition of vacant, condemned and/or foreclosed and  abandoned properties, and all demolition-related activities, including but not  limited to securing the property, asbestos surveys and asbestos abatement.  To date the City has demolished over 40 properties.

 

Elyria NSP Land Bank Side Lot Program

The  Elyria Side Lot Program takes undeveloped and unproductive properties and brings  them back into productive use by transferring the property to adjacent property  owners who will maintain and utilize the property. Side Lot Application

 

NSP Documents & Information

NSP QPR 01.01.2016-03.31.2016

NSP QPR 04.01.2016-06.30.2016

NSP QPR 07.01.2016-09.30-2016

NSP QPR 10.01.2016-12.31.2016

 

NSP QPR 01.01.2015-03.30.2015

NSP QPR 04.01.2015-06.30.2015

NSP QPR 07.01.2015-09.30.2015

NSP QPR 10.01.2015-12.31.2015

 

NSP QPR 01.01.2014-03.31.2014

NSP QPR 04.01.2014-06.30.2014

NSP QPR 07.01.2014-09.30-2014

NSP QPR 10.01.2014-12.30.2014

 

 NSP QPR 01.01.2013-03.31.2013

NSP QPR 04.01.2013-06.30.2013

NSP QPR 07.01.2013-09.30.2013

NSP QPR 10.01.2013-12.31.2013

 

NSP QPR 01.01.2012-03.31.2012

NSP QPR 04.01.2012-06.30.2012

NSP QPR 07.01.2012-09.30.2012

NSP QPR 10.01.2012-12.31.2012

 

 

 

NSP Action Plan – Approved 8/15/12

NSP Amended Action Plan 8.28.14